2011. A Year In Shows.

here it is. the full list of shows I attended this year - 48 total.

some thoughts:

* Nate is a pretty fantastic person to see shows with.

* It was the second year in a row that the first show of the year was Jesse Morris, feels kind of crazy that it can’t happen again.

* I’ve been saying that maybe I’ll try to ease back a bit on seeing shows next year… but… well, we’ll see.

* Hugs to Lafe for helping to get this list so long.

* Fingers crossed for the following artists/bands to make an appearance in SF next year: Cheap Girls, Sidekicks, Arliss Nancy, Jeff Rowe, Two Cow Garage, Restorations, Felice Brothers, Kasey Anderson, and  Fences

13-Jan, Thu - Jesse Morris & the Man Cougars @ The Eagle

31-Jan, Mon - Against Me! + Cheap Girls + Fences @ Slim’s

1-Feb, Tue - Against Me! + Cheap Girls + Fences @ Slim’s

18-Feb, Fri - Hanalei @  Rockit Room

20-Feb, Sun - Godspeed You! Black Emperor @ GAMH

22-Feb, Tue - Justin Townes Earle @ GAMH

5-Mar, Sat - Elephant 6 Holiday Surprise @ Independent

10-Mar, Thu - Joey Cape @ Thee Parkside

25-Mar, Fri - Smoking Popes @ GAMH

26-Mar, Sat - Ha Ha Tonka @  Hotel Utah

2-Apr, Sat - American Steel @  Thee Parkside

3-Apr, Sun - Middle Brother + Blake Mills @ Independent

5-Apr, Tue - British Sea Power @ Independent

27-Apr, Wed - Steve Ignorant @ Slim’s

28-Apr, Thu - Felice Brothers @ GAMH

4-May, Wed - Frank Turner + Dave Hause @ Bottom of the Hill

17-May, Tue - Joe Pug  + Strand of Oaks @ Bottom of the Hill

19-May, Thu - Kasey Anderson + The Knitters @ GAMH

20-May, Fri - Trampled By Turtles @ Independent

7-Jun, Tue - Concert for Kelly Malone vs the C Word @ Independent

11-Jun, Sat - The Menzingers + Shook Ones @ Gilman St (Berkeley)

19-Jun, Sun - Lawrence Arms @ Bottom of the Hill

16-Jul, Sat - Alkaline Trio + Smoking Popes @ Slim’s

17-Jul, Sun - Alkaline Trio + Smoking Popes @ Bottom of the Hill

15-Aug, Mon - Bomb the Music Industry + The Sidekicks @ Bottom of the Hill

23-Aug, Tue - Jim Ward @ Hotel Utah

2-Sep, Fri - Archers of Loaf @ GAMH

9-Sep, Fri - Suburban Home Records Sweet 16 (Arliss Nancy, Shane Sweeney), Mike Damron @ Three Kings (Denver)

10-Sep, Sat - Suburban Home Records Sweet 16 (Micah Schnabel, Two Cow Garage) @ Three Kings (Denver)

22-Sep, Thu - Austin Lucas @ Bottom of the Hill

23-Sep, Fri - Two Gallants @ Independent

30-Sep, Fri - Hardly Strictly Bluegrass (Kurt Vile, Felice Brothers, M. Ward, Bright Eyes)

6-Oct, Thu - Radical Face @ Brick & Mortar

10-Oct, Mon - Astronautalis @ Thee Parkside

14-Oct, Fri - Frank Turner @ Slim’s

20-Oct, Thu - Michael Dean Damron + Micah Schnabel + Matt Woods @ Hotel Utah

26-Oct, Wed - Pink Mountaintops @ Independent

27-Oct, Thu - Felice Brothers @ GAMH

3-Nov, Thu - Micah Schnabel @ Grant & Green

10-Nov, Thu - Cory Branan + Brian Moss + Bryan McPherson @ Thee Parkside

12-Nov, Sat - Cobra Skulls @ Thee Parkside

17-Nov, Thu - Centro-Matic @ Bottom of the Hill

18-Nov, Fri - Shane Sweeny + Mike Damron @ The Lost Church

30-Nov, Wed - Weakerthans “Fallow” @ Independent

1-Dec, Thu - Weakerthans “Left & Leaving” @ Independent

2-Dec, Fri - Weakerthans “Reconstruction Site” @ Independent

3-Dec, Sat - Weakerthans “Reunion Tour” @ Independent

8-Dec, Thu - The Jealous Sound + Great Apes @ Bottom of the Hill

Blog comments powered by Disqus